CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Reba McCall
Hartwell Industries, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Bangladesh, Pakistan, Taiwan, Jordan, and Cambodia

Dear Ms. McCall:

In your letter dated April 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 9525 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, long sleeves with double button cuffs, a full front opening secured by seven button closures, and a curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 9525 will be 6206.30.3011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division